A subscription to JoVE is required to view this content. Sign in or start your free trial.

Method Article

Acute Myocardial Infarction in Rats

54.4K views

⸱

DOI:

10.3791/2464

⸱

February 16th, 2011

 ,  ,  ,  , 

In This Article

Summary

The rat model of acute myocardial infarction (AMI) is useful to study the consequence of a MI on cardiac pathophysiological and physiological function.

Abstract

With heart failure leading the cause of death in the USA (Hunt), biomedical research is fundamental to advance medical treatments for cardiovascular diseases. Animal models that mimic human cardiac disease, such as myocardial infarction (MI) and ischemia-reperfusion (IR) that induces heart failure as well as pressure-overload (transverse aortic constriction) that induces cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure (Goldman and Tarnavski), are useful models to study cardiovascular disease. In particular, myocardial ischemia (MI) is a leading cause for cardiovascular morbidity and mortality despite controlling certain risk factors such as arteriosclerosis and treatments via surgical intervention (Thygesen). Furthermore, an acute loss of the myocardium following myocardial ischemia (MI) results in increased loading conditions that induces ventricular remodeling of the infarcted border zone and the remote non-infarcted myocardium. Myocyte apoptosis, necrosis and the resultant increased hemodynamic load activate multiple biochemical intracellular signaling that initiates LV dilatation, hypertrophy, ventricular shape distortion, and collagen scar formation. This pathological remodeling and failure to normalize the increased wall stresses results in progressive dilatation, recruitment of the border zone myocardium into the scar, and eventually deterioration in myocardial contractile function (i.e. heart failure). The progression of LV dysfunction and heart failure in rats is similar to that observed in patients who sustain a large myocardial infarction, survive and subsequently develops heart failure (Goldman). The acute myocardial infarction (AMI) model in rats has been used to mimic human cardiovascular disease; specifically used to study cardiac signaling mechanisms associated with heart failure as well as to assess the contribution of therapeutic strategies for the treatment of heart failure. The method described in this report is the rat model of acute myocardial infarction (AMI). This model is also referred to as an acute ischemic cardiomyopathy or ischemia followed by reperfusion (IR); which is induced by an acute 30-minute period of ischemia by ligation of the left anterior descending artery (LAD) followed by reperfusion of the tissue by releasing the LAD ligation (Vasilyev and McConnell). This protocol will focus on assessment of the infarct size and the area-at-risk (AAR) by Evan's blue dye and triphenyl tetrazolium chloride (TTC) following 4-hours of reperfusion; additional comments toward the evaluation of cardiac function and remodeling by modifying the duration of reperfusion, is also presented. Overall, this AMI rat animal model is useful for studying the consequence of a myocardial infarction on cardiac pathophysiological and physiological function.

Protocol

1. Preparation of the Operating Area

  1. The operating surface is first prepared by disinfecting the area with 70% ethanol.
  2. All surgical instruments are to be sterilized with a hot bead sterilizer before surgery (and in between individual rat surgeries). These instruments include: surgical scissors (2), forceps (1), curved forceps (1), needle holder (2), and a chest rectractor.
  3. Cotton gauze and applicators are to be available in order to manage bleeding.
  4. Adjust the temperature of a homeothermic blanket system (heating pad), to be used to maintain the body temperature of the animal at 37±1°C, in order to prevent a dramatic fal....

Access restricted. Please log in or start a trial to view this content.

Discussion

An acute myocardial infarction (AMI) in rats, also referred to as ischemia-reperfusion (IR), is commonly used to mimic human ventricular remodeling leading to heart failure. The progression of LV dysfunction and heart failure in animal models (rats and mice) is similar to that observed in humans who sustain a MI, survive and then subsequently develops heart failure (Goldman). This procedure outlined one version of this technique and also contained additional notes describing methodological variations. Additional such var.......

Access restricted. Please log in or start a trial to view this content.

Disclosures

No conflicts of interest declared.

Acknowledgements

B.K.M. is supported by a National Institute of Health (NIH) / National Heart Lung and Blood Institute (NHLBI) grant (R01- HL085487). M.H. is supported by the American Heart Association National (AHA) Scientist Development Grant (SDG) and the Society of Geriatric Cardiology.

....

Access restricted. Please log in or start a trial to view this content.

Materials

List of materials used in this article
NameCompanyCatalog NumberComments
VentilatorKent ScientificTOPOTOPO Dual Mode
Thermostatic Circulator E103Harvard Apparatus732802
Homeothermic Blanket SystemHarvard Apparatus55-7222F
Stereo MicroscopeNikon InstrumentsMMA36300SMZ-645 Zoom Stereo Microscope
Hot Bead SterilizerHarvard Apparatus610183
Electric ShaverGE Healthcare
Blades and HandlesWelch Allyn690047-1Standard (Lamp) Laryngoscope Blades
Surgical ScissorsFine Science Tools14014-17
Surgical ScissorsFine Science Tools14072-10
ForcepsFine Science Tools11028-15
Curved ForcepsFine Science Tools11001-12
Needle HolderFine Science Tools12004-18
Needle HolderFine Science Tools91201-13
Chest RetractorFine Science Tools17008-07
MasksVWR international47730-640
Gauze SpongesDermacea441205
Sterile GlovesCardinal Health2D7203I
PE 90 tubingBD Biosciences427420
20 ml SyringeBD Biosciences301625
6-0 Prolene SutureEthicon Inc.8706H
2-0 Silk SutureEthicon Inc.K873H
Pentobarbital Sodium InjectionOVATION PharmaceuticalsNDC 67386-501-55
Povidone-IodineNOVAPLUSV10-8204
BuprenorphinePharmaceuticals Inc.NDC 12496-0757-1

References

  1. Hunt, S. A., Baker, D. W., Chin, M. H., Cinquegrani, M. P., Feldmanmd, A. M., Francis, G. S., Ganiats, T. G., Goldstein, S., Gregoratos, G., Jessup, M. L., Noble, R. J., Packer, M., Silver, M. A., Stevenson, L. W. SC.ACC/AHA Guidelines for the Evaluati....

Access restricted. Please log in or start a trial to view this content.

Reprints and Permissions

Explore More Articles

Rat ModelLeft Anterior Descending ArteryIschemia ReperfusionInfarct Size AssessmentArea At RiskEvans Blue DyeTriphenyl Tetrazolium ChlorideCardiac ReperfusionSurgical Ligation