Phase 1: Comparison of hemoperfusion duration (2-h vs. 4-h HP)
A total of 88 MHD patients were enrolled and stratified into two cohorts for the first phase of this study. The patient selection and cohort flow diagram are presented in Figure 1. The baseline demographic and clinical characteristics of the two groups were comparable (Table 1), except for a statistically significant difference in the ultrafiltration rate (10.75 ± 3.65 vs. 8.74 ± 3.06 mL/kg/h for the 2-h and 4-h HP groups, respectively; P = 0.006).
To account for this baseline imbalance, an analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) was performed. The reduction ratios (RRs, expressed as %) of key solutes are presented in Table 2 and Figure 2. Even after adjusting for the ultrafiltration rate, the 4-h HP regimen resulted in a significantly higher RR of β2-microglobulin compared to the 2-h regimen (Adjusted P < 0.001). Similar robust advantages in the 4-h group were observed for creatinine, urea, uric acid, and Hcy (all Adjusted P < 0.001). Furthermore, the 4-h HP regimen was associated with a significantly smaller reduction in hemoglobin and albumin, indicating less loss of beneficial components (Table 2).
Phase 2: Dose-response effects of different blood flow rates
Following a 2-week washout period, the cohort was reassigned into three parallel groups to assess the dose-response effect of graded blood flow rates (180, 220, and 260 mL/min) during a combined 4-h HP and HD session. The baseline characteristics of the three groups are shown in Table 3.
The efficacy outcomes stratified by blood flow rates are detailed in Table 4 and Figure 3. To robustly evaluate the dose-response relationship, a linear trend test was applied. A highly significant dose-dependent trend in reduction ratios was observed across all measured biomarkers. Specifically, the RRs for small molecules (creatinine, urea, uric acid) exhibited a pronounced, robust step-wise increase with higher blood flow rates; conversely, the middle-molecule β2-microglobulin and the protein-bound toxin Hcy demonstrated more gradual, conservative increments across the graded velocity cohorts, with all analyzed solutes strictly maintaining a highly significant linear trend (all P for trend < 0.001).
For hs-CRP, while a significant linear trend was also observed (P for trend < 0.001), a subsequent non-linear restricted cubic spline (RCS) analysis (Figure 4) revealed that extreme or negative reduction ratios predominantly occurred in patients with extremely low baseline hs-CRP levels. This demonstrates that these specific anomalies were hemoconcentration artifacts driven by ultrafiltration rather than true negative clearance (Model P = 0.049).
Safety and hemodynamic profile
The safety and hemodynamic profiles during extracorporeal treatments are summarized in Table 5 and Supplementary Figure 1. The mean systolic blood pressure (SBP) drop was 4.7 ± 24.3 mmHg in Phase 1 and 4.2 ± 22.9 mmHg in Phase 2. Hemodynamic stability across the three graded blood flow rates in Phase 2 showed no statistically significant difference (ANOVA P = 0.213), indicating that pushing to higher flow rates did not compromise cardiovascular stability. No major safety signal was observed, but the study was not powered for safety endpoints. Overall, adverse events were rare, with only 4 events recorded in Phase 1 and 6 events in Phase 2. All adverse events were mild, temporary, and resolved spontaneously without interrupting the treatment.
DATA AVAILABILITY:
The raw data supporting the findings of this study, including individual-level biochemical measurements and clinical parameters, are provided as Supplementary Table 1.

Figure 1: CONSORT flow diagram of the randomized controlled trial. This diagram illustrates the enrollment, random allocation, washout, re-randomization, and analysis of participants in the two-phase study evaluating hemoperfusion duration and blood flow rates. Please click here to view a larger version of this figure.

Figure 2: Forest plot of adjusted mean differences in reduction ratios between 4-h and 2-h hemoperfusion. Points represent the adjusted mean differences (4-h minus 2-h regimen) in reduction ratios, and horizontal lines indicate the 95% confidence intervals (CIs). An Analysis of Covariance (ANCOVA) was utilized to rigorously adjust for baseline imbalances in the ultrafiltration rate. The dashed vertical line represents no difference between the two regimens. The 4-h HP regimen demonstrated significantly superior adjusted reduction ratios for β2-microglobulin, hs-CRP, creatinine, urea, uric acid, and Hcy (all Adjusted P < 0.001). Please click here to view a larger version of this figure.

Figure 3: Dose-response relationship between graded blood flow rates and toxin reduction ratios. Box plots display the median (central line), interquartile range (box), and individual outliers (red dots) for reduction ratios at blood flow rates of 180, 220, and 260 mL/min during a 4-h HP+HD session. A linear trend test was applied, with P for trend values annotated at the top of each panel, indicating a highly significant, dose-dependent linear increase in the removal of all evaluated solutes as blood flow rate increased. The negative values observed in the hs-CRP reduction ratio primarily reflect hemoconcentration artifacts due to ultrafiltration in patients with extremely low baseline levels. Please click here to view a larger version of this figure.

Figure 4: Restricted cubic spline (RCS) analysis of the non-linear relationship between baseline hs-CRP levels and reduction ratios. The solid red line represents the non-linear fit from the RCS model, and the shaded area indicates the 95% confidence interval. The model suggests that extreme negative values may be related to hemoconcentration effects when baseline hs-CRP is very low. Please click here to view a larger version of this figure.
| Parameter | 2-h Group (N = 42) | 4-h Group (N = 46) | P-value |
| Age (years) | 56.9 ± 10.47 | 57.91 ± 12.41 | 0.681 |
| Dialysis vintage (years) | 6.04 ± 4.21 | 5.49 ± 3.4 | 0.511 |
| Gender (Male) n (%) | 26 (61.9%) | 23 (50%) | 0.235 |
| Dry weight (kg) | 60.25 ± 10.39 | 59.25 ± 11.26 | 0.668 |
| Pre-HD SBP (mmHg) | 141.14 ± 23.26 | 133.74 ± 21.58 | 0.126 |
| Pre-HD DBP (mmHg) | 77.64 ± 12.59 | 74.7 ± 10.76 | 0.244 |
| Ultrafiltration rate (mL/kg/h) | 10.75 ± 3.65 | 8.74 ± 3.06 | 0.006 |
| Total ultrafiltration volume (L) | 2.51 ± 0.86 | 2.07 ± 0.81 | 0.015 |
Table 1: Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics of patients in Phase 1. Continuous variables are expressed as mean ± standard deviation (SD), and categorical variables are presented as counts (percentages). Differences between the 2-h and 4-h HP groups were assessed using independent t-tests or Fisher's exact tests as appropriate. A significant baseline difference was noted in the ultrafiltration rate (P = 0.006), which was subsequently adjusted for in the efficacy analysis.
| Biomarker | 2-hour Group (%) | 4-hour Group (%) | Unadjusted P-value | Adjusted P-value |
| B2_MG | 45.93 ± 4.71 | 65.11 ± 4.73 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| hs_CRP | 38.99 ± 7.54 | 59.33 ± 8.87 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| Creatinine | 59.99 ± 4.72 | 74.90 ± 4.56 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| Urea | 58.97 ± 5.20 | 75.44 ± 5.75 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| Uric_Acid | 59.80 ± 4.50 | 74.64 ± 4.05 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| Hcy | 32.45 ± 4.12 | 47.85 ± 4.56 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
Table 2: Comparison of toxin reduction ratios between 2-h and 4-h hemoperfusion adjusted for ultrafiltration rate (Phase 1). Data are presented as mean ± SD. The unadjusted P values were calculated using independent t-tests. To account for the baseline ultrafiltration rate imbalance, an Analysis of Covariance (ANCOVA) was performed. Adjusted P values demonstrate the robust statistical superiority of the 4-h regimen independent of ultrafiltration differences.
| Parameter | 180 mL/min (N = 29) | 220 mL/min (N = 29) | 260 mL/min (N = 29) |
| Age | 56.7 ± 10.9 | 57.7 ± 12.6 | 57.9 ± 11.2 |
| Dialysis vintage (years) | 6.3 ± 3.9 | 5.6 ± 3.3 | 5.4 ± 4.1 |
| Dry_Weight | 59.3 ± 9.4 | 59.7 ± 12.9 | 60.2 ± 10.2 |
| Pre_SBP | 132.2 ± 26.4 | 134.9 ± 21.7 | 139.6 ± 20.2 |
| UF_Rate | 9.04 ± 2.76 | 8.01 ± 3.14 | 9.37 ± 3.69 |
Table 3: Baseline characteristics of patients stratified by blood flow rates in Phase 2. Data are presented as mean ± SD for continuous variables. Patient demographics and baseline clinical parameters were well-balanced across the three graded blood flow rate cohorts (180, 220, and 260 mL/min).
| Biomarker | P for trend | 180 mL/min | 220 mL/min group | 260 mL/min group |
| B2_MG | <0.001 | 60.88 (59.67–62.08) | 62.15 (60.37–63.93) | 63.02 (61.71–64.33) |
| hs_CRP | <0.001 | 40.28 (37.96–42.61) | 41.95 (39.21–44.69) | 43.12 (40.14–46.10) |
| Creatinine | <0.001 | 65.62 (64.35–66.89) | 69.34 (67.72–70.96) | 71.85 (70.54–73.16) |
| Urea | <0.001 | 67.43 (65.84–69.03) | 71.55 (69.80–73.30) | 74.18 (72.92–75.44) |
| Uric_Acid | <0.001 | 62.55 (61.15–63.96) | 65.88 (64.32–67.44) | 68.24 (66.90–69.58) |
| Hcy | <0.001 | 35.20 (33.80–36.60) | 36.68 (35.18–38.18) | 37.52 (36.12–38.92) |
Table 4: Dose-response effects of graded blood flow rates on toxin reduction ratios (Phase 2). Reduction ratios are presented as marginal means with 95% confidence intervals. The statistical significance of the dose-response relationship across the parallel groups was robustly evaluated using a linear trend test (P for trend).
| Metric | Value |
| Phase 1 SBP Drop (mmHg) | 4.7 ± 24.3 |
| Phase 2 SBP Drop (mmHg) | 4.2 ± 22.9 |
| Phase 1 AEs (Events) | 4 |
| Phase 2 AEs (Events) | 6 |
Table 5: Summary of safety profile and hemodynamic stability during extracorporeal treatments. The table outlines the absolute drop in systolic blood pressure (SBP, calculated as pre-treatment minus post-treatment values) and the total number of mild adverse events recorded in both study phases.
Supplementary Figure 1: Distribution of systolic blood pressure changes across graded blood flow rates. Violin plots combined with internal box plots illustrate the probability density and distribution of the systolic blood pressure drop (mmHg) at 180, 220, and 260 mL/min. One-way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) indicated no statistically significant difference in hemodynamic stability across the groups (P = 0.213), confirming the cardiovascular safety of higher flow rates.Please click here to download this file.
Supplementary Table 1: Raw data including individual-level biochemical measurements and clinical parameters.Please click here to download this file.