A subscription to JoVE is required to view this content. Sign in or start your free trial.

Method Article

Synthesis of a Water-soluble Metal–Organic Complex Array

10.8K views

⸱

DOI:

10.3791/54513

⸱

October 8th, 2016

 ,  ,  , 

In This Article

Summary

A potential general method for the synthesis of water-soluble multimetallic peptidic arrays containing a predetermined sequence of metal centers is presented.

Abstract

We demonstrate a method for the synthesis of a water-soluble multimetallic peptidic array containing a predetermined sequence of metal centers such as Ru(II), Pt(II), and Rh(III). The compound, named as a water-soluble metal-organic complex array (WSMOCA), is obtained through 1) the conventional solution-chemistry-based preparation of the corresponding metal complex monomers having a 9-fluorenylmethyloxycarbonyl (Fmoc)-protected amino acid moiety and 2) their sequential coupling together with other water-soluble organic building units on the surface-functionalized polymeric resin by following the procedures originally developed for the solid-phase synthesis of polypeptides, with proper modifications. Traces of reactions determined by mass spectrometric analysis at the representative coupling steps in stage 2 confirm the selective construction of a predetermined sequence of metal centers along with the peptide backbone. The WSMOCA cleaved from the resin at the end of stage 2 has a certain level of solubility in aqueous media dependent on the pH value and/or salt content, which is useful for the purification of the compound.

Introduction

Controlled synthesis of complicated molecular structures has always been a major issue in synthetic chemistry. From this point of view, to synthesize multinuclear heterometallic complexes in a designable fashion is still a worthy subject to be challenged in the field of inorganic chemistry because of the numbers of possible structural outcomes from the ligand-metallation-based approach that is commonly used for the preparation of monomeric metal complexes. Although several examples of multinuclear heterometallic complexes have been reported so far1,2,3, the trial-and-error or arduous nature of their synthesis necessitates the development of a simple method ....

Access restricted. Please log in or start a trial to view this content.

Protocol

1. Preparation of Metal Complex Monomers (2 CAS RN 1381776-70-0, 3 CAS RN 1261168-42-6, 4 CAS RN 1261168-43-7; Figure 1)

  1. Preparation of Ru monomer 2
    1. Combine the organic precursor (59 CAS RN 1381776-63-1; Figure 1) (380 mg, 0.48 mmol) and [Ru(p-cymene)Cl2] dimer (224 mg, 0.37 mmol) with a stir bar in a 100 ml single-neck round-bottom flask.
    2. Add methanol (MeOH) (25 ml) to the mixture, connect a condenser to the joint of the flask, and stir the suspension at 65 °C for 3 hr in a temperature-controlled oil bath.
    3. Cool the reaction mixture to r....

Access restricted. Please log in or start a trial to view this content.

Results

Figure 1 shows the molecular structures of the final target compound, precursors, and intermediates. Figure 2 shows the images of the resin and Figure 3 shows the MALDI-TOF mass spectra of samples at selected procedure steps. Images from Figure 2a to 2h show the changes in the color and appearance of the resin that it undergoes during the reaction steps in section 2 of the protocol. MALDI-TOF mass spectro.......

Access restricted. Please log in or start a trial to view this content.

Discussion

Perfect removal of the undesired chemicals from the resin is not always possible simply by washing with solvents that can easily dissolve those chemicals. A key technique to efficiently wash the resin is to cause it to swell and shrink repetitively so that the chemicals remaining inside will be forced out. This is why the resin in our procedure is treated with CH2Cl2 and MeOH alternately as it is washed (e.g., protocol 2.1.4).

As a consequence of successive multi.......

Access restricted. Please log in or start a trial to view this content.

Disclosures

The authors have nothing to disclose.

Acknowledgements

This work was supported by the World Premier International Research Center (WPI) Initiative on Materials Nanoarchitectonics and a Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research (No. 26620139), both of which were provided from MEXT, Japan.

....

Access restricted. Please log in or start a trial to view this content.

Materials

List of materials used in this article
NameCompanyCatalog NumberComments
Dichloro(1,5-cyclooctadiene)platinum(II)TCID3592
Rhodium(III) chloride trihydrateKanto Chemical36018-62
Phosphate buffered saline, tabletSigma AldrichP4417-50TAB 
NovaSyn TG Sieber resinNovabiochem8.55013.0005
HBTUTCIB1657
Benzoic anhydrideKanto Chemical04116-30
Trifluoroacetic acidKanto Chemical40578-30
TriethylsilaneTCIT0662
2-[2-(2-Methoxyethoxy)ethoxy]acetic acidSigma Aldrich407003Dried over 3 Å sieves
DithranolWako Pure Chemical Industries191502
N-methylimidazoleTCIM0508
PiperidineKanto Chemical32249-30
4'-(4-methylphenyl)-2,2':6',2"-terpyridineSigma Aldrich496375
Dehydrated grade dimethylsulfoxideKanto Chemical10380-05 
Dehydrated grade methanolKanto Chemical25506-05 
Dehydrated grade dichloromethaneKanto Chemical11338-84
MeOHKanto Chemical25183-81 
DimethylsulfoxideKanto Chemical10378-70
Ethyl acetateKanto Chemical14029-81
AcetonitrileKanto Chemical01031-70 
1,2-dichloroethaneKanto Chemical10149-00
Diethyl etherKanto Chemical14134-00 
DichloromethaneKanto Chemical10158-81

References

  1. Takanashi, K., et al. Heterometal Assembly in Dendritic Polyphenylazomethines. Bull. Chem. Soc. Jpn. 80, 1563-1572 (2007).
  2. Packheiser, R., Ecorchard, P., Rüffer, T., Lang, H. Heteromultimetallic Transition Metal Complexes Based on Unsymmetri....

Access restricted. Please log in or start a trial to view this content.

Reprints and Permissions

Explore More Articles

Solid-Phase SynthesisPeptidic ArrayMetal Complex MonomersFmoc-Protected Amino AcidSequential CouplingMass Spectrometric AnalysisWater-Soluble CompoundPolymeric ResinRuthenium Monomer